Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX BS139,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162664

Date:Wednesday 23 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:A&AEE RAF
Registration: BS139
MSN: 3248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cadbury Farm, Mottisfont, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Boscombe Down
Destination airport:Boscombe Down
Narrative:
This Spitfire was being operated by 'A' Flight, Performance Test Squadron of the Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment at Boscombe Down, in flight testing with a 30-gallon overload tank fitted.

The purpose of the accident flight was to obtain level flight airspeeds at heights of 25,000 and 30,000 feet.
About 40 minutes after take-off the Spitfire was heard over the airfield and descending to the south-southwest. It did not land and was found to have crashed in fog on high ground, 12 miles from Boscombe Down.

No evidence of engine failure was detected and there was no sign of pilot incapacitation. It was thought probable that the pilot intended to approach the airfield at low level and had mistaken the valley of the Test for the valley of the Avon, and a turn calculated to take him to the airfield had taken him into the fog-enshrouded high ground around Cadbury Farm.

F/Lt Gillian Lorne Campbell DFC RAFVR, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

'UK Flight Testing Accidents, 1940-1971', author Derek Collier Webb, pub. Air Britain, 2002.
CWGC.
Spitfire production list.