Accident Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1/U4 420493,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16271

Date:Friday 12 May 1944
Time:day
Type:Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1/U4
Owner/operator:6./ZG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 420493
MSN: 3U+EC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Scheibe-Alsbach, Thüringen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Königsberg-Neumark airfield, modern Poland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to aerial combat.
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this day, the USAAF raided synthetic oil refineries in Germany.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer - Gefreiter Richard Adolf Wilde - bailed out, wounded
Bordfunker - Gefreiter Karl Emil Lapsie - killed

Sources:

archive Bleiente
LW Losses by Michael Balss
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/61
Google Maps