Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB134,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162759

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1945
Time:15:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:8 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB134
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Waterville, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB134: Took off for a Training flight /W/T diversion exercise. 24/04/1945
The aircraft crashed near Waterville, NS and the crew were killed.
The port engine caught fire during the flight and burn in the air. The aircraft lost height and crashed DBF.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.429844) Jack Norman REEDIE (pilot) RAAF - killed
W/O (Aus.437175) Harold Beaumont UREN (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://static.awm.gov.au/images/collection/pdf/RC09125_022--1-.pdf
3.http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nbpennfi/penn8b1RollOfHonour_No36OTU_TrainingCasualties.htm