Accident Gloster F9/40 DG204/G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162763

Date:Tuesday 4 January 1944
Time:
Type:Gloster F9/40
Owner/operator:Turbine Flt RAE
Registration: DG204/G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAE Farnborough -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAE Farnborough
Destination airport:RAE Farnborough
Narrative:
DG204/G was a Gloster F9/40, a precursor of the Meteor Mark I.
On the fourth of January, 1944, the aircraft was making a series of high speed runs at height of 20,000 feet over Farnborough.
In the course of one of these runs the Meteor's port Metropolitan-Vickers F2 engine exploded.
The pilot attempted to abandon the aircraft but suffered a severe injury in exiting the cockpit and then killed when he struck the tailplane.

Sqn-Ldr William Douglas Bow Symington Davie AFC RAF, is buried in Old Monkland Cemetery, Coatbridge.
R.I.P.

Sources:

RAF Casualties-1944, and other.