Serious incident Eurocopter AS 355N Ecureuil II PR-HBE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162788

Date:Sunday 10 November 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 355N Ecureuil II
Owner/operator:Helibarra Taxi Aero
Registration: PR-HBE
MSN: 5543
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Almeirim Municipality -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a low altitude flight with external load, the pilot heard a strong noise coming from the tail rotor blades, followed by a tendency to turn to the left. He depressed the right pedal completely and reduced power in order to diminish the torque. He managed to touch the ground in a stabilized manner, but after hearing a highpitch whiz, he shut down the engines. The pilot left the aircraft and saw that the tail rotor was missing, together with the rear gear box. The front part of the right ski had been damaged after the tail rotor blades struck a nearby load that was on the ground. There was neither fire nor damage to third parties. Cause was unloaded longline contacting TR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.50.pdf