Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 210 Centurion N6575X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162872

Date:Friday 29 November 2013
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6575X
MSN: 57575
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:1865 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Florence Municipal Airport (6S2), Florence, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Florence, OR (6S2)
Destination airport:Florence, OR (6S2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the landing gear actuator had been rebuilt and that all ground tests were uneventful. During the takeoff for the maintenance test flight, the landing gear retracted normally. However, when selected to the extend position for landing, the left and right main landing gear would not extend. The nosewheel landing gear did extend and lock in the down position. The pilot’s numerous attempts to raise or lower the main landing gear were unsuccessful. The pilot initiated a partial gear-up landing, and, during the landing, the left horizontal stabilizer struck the runway. Multiple attempts to retract or extend the landing gear during postaccident examinations were unsuccessful. During functional tests of the hydraulic power pack, the power pack extended the landing gear; however, it did not extend or retract the flaps. In addition, the power pack did not retract the landing gear or build up any pressure with the hand pump. Further examination of the hydraulic pack revealed that the No. 1 thermal relief valve lost pressure after it was relieved and that four poppet assemblies did not hold pressure.

Probable Cause: The failure of the hydraulic power pack, which prevented the extension of the landing gear and resulted in a partial gear-up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6575X

Location

Media: