Mid-air collision Accident Westland Lysander Mk II L4810,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16288

Date:Monday 22 September 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk II
Owner/operator:41 OTU RAF
Registration: L4810
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stockbridge, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Westland Lysander Mk.II L4810, 41 OTU, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 22 September 1941 when crashed on Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire. Pilot (flying solo) was killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/10016): "Flight Lieutenant C Bowden-Davies: killed; Lysander L4810, 41 Operational Training Unit; mid air collision with Lysander L4779 at Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire, 22 September 1941"

Lysander L4779 survived, only to be written off in a separate accident on 14 January 1942 (which see)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000- L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/10016: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16998263