Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L4819,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16294

Date:Sunday 13 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4819
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south-west of Bitolj-Kenali, 14 km north from the border with Greece. -   North Macedonia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Paramythia, Greece
Destination airport:RAF Paramythia
Narrative:
Blenheim L4819: Took off for a Operational flight over Bitolj, Yugoslavia. 13/04/1941
On the afternoon of Easter Sunday, 13 April 1941, six of the Squadron’s seven remaining serviceable Blenheims took off from Paramythia for an unescorted daylight attack on German forces some some 120 miles away to the NNE, advancing South via the Monastir Gap through Florina in Northern Greece.
On the return leg, the formation was intercepted by Luftwaffe Me 109s of 6/27JG shortly after 16:00hrs.
Blenheim I L4819 Shot down by Bf.109 of Lt Fritz Gromotka. Under attack, pilot took evasive action and turned East, climbing to avoid the hill-tops. Nearing the village of Trigonon, his aircraft hit, pilot gave the order to bale out. The Blenheim crashed close to the village. Only one parachute was seen, partly open, descending into the forest where the airman was later found dead in the branches.
Crew:
F/O (33425) Richard Vivian HERBERT (pilot) RAF - killed.
W/Cdr (26155) Patric Bernard COOTE (obs) RAF - killed.
F/Sgt (755906) William Neilson YOUNG (Wop/AG) RAFVR killed.

Sources:

1.Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
2.Blenheim production list
3.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16755154
4.ORB 211 Sqdn RAF
5.CWGC