Accident Strato Lab High 5 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162946

Date:Thursday 4 May 1961
Time:17:00
Type:Strato Lab High 5
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Sea, Gulf of Mexico -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:USS Antietam CVS-36
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Strato Lab 5 was one of a series of experimental high altitude balloons operated by the US Navy for research purposes.
On the 4th of May, 1961 the balloon ascended from the flight deck of the aircraft carrier USS Antietam, carrying two balloonists in an open gondola. The purpose of the flight was to test the Navy's Mark IV full-pressure flight suit.
In the course of an almost 10-hour flight which reached an altitude of 113,740 feet (a record which stood until 2012) the Mk IV suit proved to be a success, and it became the basis of the flight suits used by the Mercury Project astronauts.
The flight, however, was marred by tragedy after the splashdown in the Gulf of Mexico when the balloonists were being picked up from the floating gondola by a helicopter from the Antietam. One of the balloonists slipped from the rescue line and fell into the sea.
The face-plate of his suit was open and water rushed in and caused him to sink before rescue divers standing by could intervene.
Lieutenant-Commander Victor A. Prather, US Navy.
R.I.P.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Project_Strato-Lab