Incident Boeing 737-824 N16234,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162971

Date:Monday 30 December 2013
Time:21:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-824
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N16234
MSN: 28946/334
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160
Aircraft damage: None
Location:West of Omaha, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:KDSM
Destination airport:KDEN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight UAL1637 with 154 passengers and 6 crewmembers was on its way from Des Moines to Denver on Monday night when the captain lost consciousness and the the plane turned around and diverted to Eppley Airfield (KOMA), Omaha. The pilot suffered an apparent heart attack and An air force pilot, who was a passenger on the plane; was called to the cockpit, where he assisted with checklists, radio communications, and other non-flight related tasks . The copilot landed the Boeing 737-800 safely without incident at 9.26 p.m and the captain was taken to a local hospital after being treated by nurses on the plane.

Sources:

https://www.thedenverchannel.com/news/local-news/co-pilot-lands-des-moines-to-denver-united-airlines-flight-in-omaha-after-pilot-takes-ill
http://www.kcci.com/article/passengers-stranded-after-flight-diverted-1/6887364?absolute=true
https://www.9news.com/video/default.aspx?bctid=2995861683001
http://whotv.com/2014/01/01/flight-diverted-dsm-plane-forced-to-land/
http://www.live5news.com/story/24340354/flight-diverted-after-pilot-health-scare
http://avherald.com/h?article=46dd1b30&opt=0
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/UAL1637/history/20131231/0116Z/KDSM/KDEN

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N16234.html

Media: