Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JP295,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163027

Date:Sunday 27 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:1586 ESP RAF
Registration: JP295
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Banica -   Poland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brindisi, Italy
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Halifax II JP295 vanished without trace whilst making supply drops to the Kampimos Forest area, near Warsaw.
After the Second World War the crash site was located and excavated.
Pilot: F/O. Kazimierz Widacki P-2708 P.A.F. Age 23. Killed
Nav/Commander: Fl/Lt. Franciszek Kazimierz Omylak G.M. P-2043 P.A.F. Age 37. Killed
Fl/Eng: Sgt. Andrzej Wilhelm Jerzy Balcarek P-780000 P.A.F. Age 29. Killed
Air/Bmr: P/O. Konstanty Dunin-Horkawicz P-2484 P.A.F. Age 27. Killed
W/Op/Air/Gnr: Sgt. Jan Franciszek Ożga P-705033 P.A.F. Age 25. Killed
Air/Gnr: F/O. Tadeusz Mroczko P-2703 P.A.F. Age 24. Killed
Air/Gnr: Fl/Sgt. Józef Skorczyk P-705778 P.A.F. Age 29. Killed
R.I.P.

Lots more information on the links placed below:

Sources:

http://aircrewremembered.com/omylak-franciszek.html
http://aircrewremembered.com/banica-polish-memorial.html

Images:

Banica Polish Memorial

Media: