Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF T4733,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163035

Date:Saturday 28 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:FTU RAF
Registration: T4733
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Long Marston, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Long Marston, Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4733 of the Ferry Traingin Unit swung into soft ground on take off from Long Marston. 28.2.1942
Crew:
S/Ldr (37422) William RILEY DFC (pilot) RAF was unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1942.htm