Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X7945,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163036

Date:Sunday 12 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: X7945
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hatton, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Honiley, Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7945: Took off for training flight. 12/07/1942
Crashed in attempted forced landing at night at Hatton. Documented radio traffic suggests that the aircraft suffered an engine problem.
Crew:
Sgt (656980) Alan Richard PARKER (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (1254048) Alexander GUTHRIE (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1942.htm
2.255 Squadron Roll of Honour
3.RAF 255 Sqdn ORB