Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II BB309,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163059

Date:Friday 17 September 1943
Time:04:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF
Registration: BB309
MSN: NF-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Slaglille Mark -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down after returning from a dropping mission in Poland. The attacker was night fighter pilot Leutnant Richard Burdyna of the 11./NJG 3, flying Ju 88 C-6 'D5+CW' from Grove airfield. The Luftwaffe pilot was killed when his Junkers crashed due to return fire at Slaglille in Bjernede forest.
In the crash, the Halifax hit a house and inside the house three adults and 2 children died in the fire.
From the crew five did not survive the crash.
Sgt Wladyslaw Barzdo PAF
Pilot F/Lt Wizenty Wasilewski PAF
Wop F/S Julian Michalski PAF
Air Gnr.Sgt Wladyslaw Patlewicz PAF
Flt. Engr.Sgt Eugeniusz Kasprzak PAF
R.I.P.

Takeoff time: 18:29

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430096.shtml
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BB309

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 October 1942 W7773 138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF 10 Between Helleren and Refsland in Southern Norway w/o