Incident Airspeed AS.5A Courier X9394,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163061

Date:Thursday 30 April 1942
Time:
Type:Airspeed AS.5A Courier
Owner/operator:ATA
Registration: X9394
MSN: 14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF White Waltham, Berkshire (EGLM)
Destination airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire
Narrative:
Registered as G-ACLT [C of R 4723] 30.11.33 to unknown party [probably Airspeed Ltd or Aircraft Exchange & Mart Ltd]. C of A 4084 issued 17.2.34. Loaned to Bouts-Tillotson Transport Ltd, t/a Bouts Airlines, Hanworth 5.34 for experimental Hanworth-Barton service. Later operated by Portsmouth Southsea & IoW Aviation Ltd. Registration cancelled as sold abroad in the 3rd quarter of 1936 (between 1.9.36 and 31.12.36). Sold via LMJ Balfour 11.36 to Air Taxis Vienna [for Spanish Republicans] but sale blocked. Registration G-ACLT restored [C of R 7545] 15.12.36 to Union Founders Trust Ltd, Portsmouth. Re-registered [C of R 7643] 2.2.37 to North Eastern Airways Ltd, Croydon. Re-registered 14.3.39 to Air Taxis Ltd, Croydon. Registration cancelled as sold 29.3.40.

Impressed into military service as X9394 29.3.40 (same day) and delivered to to Air Transport Auxiliary at White Waltham [although reported at RAF Northolt in 1941 still marked as G-ACLT].

Written off (Damaged beyond repair) when by damaged enemy action whilst parked at Hawarden. Cheshire and struck off charge 30.4.42.

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACLT.pdf
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/airspeed%20prewar.pdf
3. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/airspeed_as5.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html