Accident Cessna F150L (Reims) HB-CWL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163067

Date:Saturday 8 May 1976
Time:15:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Owner/operator:Flight School
Registration: HB-CWL
MSN: 0866
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km WNW of LSZF -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZF
Destination airport:LSZF
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
HB-CWL was on departure via left-hand downwind 08 to sector W. Just after leaving the circuit it collided with the approaching Reims F150G HB-CSU and crashed.
Probable cause: - insufficient look-out of both pilots
- insufficient separation of inbound and outbound routes
- blinding of of the pilot and his reduced visual acuity

Sources:

Accident report 1976/7-863 of the Swiss Office of Air Accident Investigation