Loss of control Accident Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema PT-GQP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163085

Date:Monday 6 January 2014
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema
Owner/operator:
Registration: PT-GQP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location: Itaqui, Rio Grande do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A single-engine plane crashed in Itaqui in West Frontier of Rio Grande do Sul, the pilot suffered second degree burns. According to the Military Police, the fall occurred around 18:30 in a eucalyptus plantation nearby River Bridge Cambaí. Due to collision with the trees, the plane caught fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/rs/rio-grande-do-sul/noticia/2014/01/piloto-tem-queimaduras-apos-queda-de-aviao-monomotor-em-itaqui-rs.html
https://gauchazh.clicrbs.com.br/geral/noticia/2014/01/piloto-sofre-queimaduras-devido-a-queda-de-monomotor-em-itaqui-cj5vgoics0ajmxbj08k6t62bn.html
https://ifronline.blogspot.com.br/2014/01/piloto-tem-queimaduras-apos-queda-de.html