Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L4838,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16309

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1942
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: L4838
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L4838: Tookoff for Night solo training flight. 17/06/1942
At 20:15 hrs. was running up his engines prior to taking off from Upwood for a night exercise when the Blenheim burst into flames.
Crew:
Sgt D.A.S. TOMKINS (pilot) RAFVR- OK

Sources:

1.http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html
2.Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999

3.Bomber Command OTU Losses 1942