Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P5177,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163112

Date:Sunday 29 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:79 Sqn RAF
Registration: P5177
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea off Grange, Co Wicklow -   Ireland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down 29.9.40 by return fire from the Luftwaffe flight of Heinkel 111s attacked by 79 Squadron RAF during air-to-air combat that day over the Irish Sea. Aircraft seen to crash dive into the sea. Pilot - F/O George Charles Boyce PETERS - later washed up at Grange, Co Wicklow, and was buried Rathnew cemetery.

Sources:

1. http://members.tripod.com/athlone_graves/athlonecasualtiescornamaghburials/id6.html
2. http://www.ww2irishaviation.com
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_RAF_aircrew_in_the_Battle_of_Britain_(O%E2%80%93R)#P
4. http://bbm.org.uk/Peters.htm_