Incident de Havilland DH.60 Moth VH-UAH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163131

Date:Thursday 18 September 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Transport Ltd
Registration: VH-UAH
MSN: 245
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Ettalong Beach, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mascot, Sydney, NSW
Destination airport:Ettalong Beach, NSW
Narrative:
C/no. 245: DH.60 [Cirrus I] to Controller of Civil Aviation, Australia with C of A 979 issued 11.5.26. Registered as G-AUAH [C of R 137] 12.8.26 to Civil Aviation Branch, Dept of Defence, and issued 14.8.26 to Australian Aero Club (NSW Section), Mascot. Crashed at Maroubra Junction, NSW 22.3.30; registration cancelled 24.3.30. Rebuilt with Gipsy I engine and re-registered as VH-UAH 20.9.30 to same owner. Crashed Mascot 18.3.31; withdrawn from use and registration cancelled 19.9.31.

Rebuilt by Tugan Aircraft Ltd with parts from VH-UAE (c/no. 192) and registration restored 13.2.34 to Kingsford-Smith Air Service Ltd, Mascot; operated by Eastern Air Transport Ltd. Crashed at Boston Park, near Mascot, NSW 23.10.34; registration cancelled 12.2.35. Repaired/rebuilt and registration restored 4.3.35 to same owner.

Crashed on landing Mascot, NSW 19.3.37; repaired again. Converted to floatplane from May to September 1939 (using floats taken from VH-UJI c/no. 983). Crashed into sea off Ettalong Beach, NSW 18.9.41 (fifth time that this aircraft crashed). Registration cancelled 13.11.41.

Wreck salvaged and sold to Victor Burgess, Buccaneer Bay, Sydney 20.7.42; registered to him 30.9.42 for intended rebuild with parts from VH-UAK (c/no. 242). Rebuild not progressed/abandoned and registration VH-AUH formally cancelled 30.1.46 at post-war census.

Ettalong Beach is a suburb of the Central Coast region of New South Wales, Australia south of Woy Woy on Brisbane Water at the point where it meets Broken Bay, about 86 km north of Sydney.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-AU.html
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/84-register-australia
3. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/G-AUAH.html
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-ettalong-beach
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
6. [photo of VH-UAH on floats c.1939]: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/388618/VH-UAH
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ettalong_Beach

Location