ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163137
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-FEB-1933 |
Time: | day |
Type: | de Havilland DH.60 Moth |
Owner/operator: | Ernst Udet |
Registration: | D-1651 |
MSN: | 271 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Berlin -
Germany
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Berlin, Germany |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DH.60 [Genet] registered G-EBOU [C of R 1285] 5.7.26 to The de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane. C of A 1029 issued 8.9.26. Flown by Hubert Broad in September 1926 Lympne Trials, fitted with 75hp Armstrong Siddeley Genet I engine, using identity "2". Forced to retire from competition after forced landing with magneto problems nr Lewes 15.9.26; after Moth was wheeled into adjacent field for take-off, one of the compulsory 12 lb lead weights installed was not put back, thus disqualifying the aircraft.
Registered [C of R 1537] 8.12.27 to Flight Lt Frank Ormond Soden, RAF Wittering/Shoreham; C of A renewed 10.12.27. For sale by Soden 11.28. For sale 2.29 by and regd [C of R 1986] 15.5.29 to Malcolm Campbell (London) 1927 Ltd, Stag Lane. Reconditioned 6.29 by de Havillands at Stag Lane [test flown by Flt Lt John GD Armour 5.29]. Registration cancelled 7.6.29 as sold abroad and flown to Germany by Ernst Udet 11.6.29.
Re-registered in Germany as D-1651 6.29 to Ernst Udet, and used by him in aerobatic competition at Essen 6.29. Later flown by Udet in various films, including “Strange Birds over Africa”, which was shot in Tanganyika 11/30-3/31. Badly damaged in freak storm in Tanganyika and repaired by two German carpenters. Forced landed in Sudan on return to Germany and Udet “rescued” by Tom Campbell Black, who was delivering a DH.80A Puss Moth to Kenya. To Greenland expedition 5/32-9/32 for film “SOS Eisberg”. Probably also used by Udet in film “Weisse Holle am Piz Pallu”.
Destroyed 28.2.33 when crashed on take off at Berlin, Germany
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_D-6.html 2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf .
3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-berlin 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p002.html