Accident Bristol Brigand B Mk 1 RH815,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163252

Date:Monday 31 July 1950
Time:day
Type:Bristol Brigand B Mk 1
Owner/operator:84 Sqn RAF
Registration: RH815
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cameron Highlands -   Malaysia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burned in the jungle of the Cameron Highlands while escorting a convoy of school children.
All three men on board lost their lives. Wreckage and bodies recovered in the jungle of Pahang in January 1951.

Flt/Lt Desmond Charles Marshall.
Flt/Lt Richard Stanley Wrigglesworth (25)
Sig.III Paul Blakey.

All are buried at Batu Gajah Cemetery, Perak, Malaysia. R.I.P.

Sources:

RAF.Org-Casualties, 1950
La Nación (Santiago) 17 January 1951, p14/7 July 1950, p13/31 July 1950, p9