ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163267
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-JAN-2014 |
Time: | |
Type: | Airbus A340-313X |
Owner/operator: | SAS Scandinavian Airlines |
Registration: | OY-KBI |
MSN: | 430 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) |
Destination airport: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:SAS Flight SK-909 experienced a right main gear fire while on the ramp after landing. The fire was extinguished. There were no injuries.
Sources:
FAA