Accident Boeing B-17G-30-DL Flying Fortress 42-38160,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163275

Date:Thursday 16 March 1944
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-30-DL Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-38160
MSN: J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Zug -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Great Ashfield
Destination airport:Great Ashfield
Narrative:
The USAAF Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress, was hit by German fighters over Augsburg so it headed to Switzerland, where it ditched in Lake Zug. One crew member died, but nine managed to parachute to safety, spending the rest of the war interned in Switzerland. The remaining aircraft was scrapped in Switzerland around 1970.

Sources:

http://www.swissinfo.ch/eng/culture/Mayday!_When_bombers_crashed_in_Switzerland.html?rss=true&cid=37577434
https://warbird.ch/wb-events/von-fischern-aus-den-fluten-geborgen/