Incident North American P-51 Mustang ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163278

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Liechtenstein -   Liechtenstein
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Italy
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane took off in Italy to strafe the rail network between Lindau and Ulm in southern Germany. Hit by German flak, he headed home, but his plane gave up the ghost over the Rhine and he pancaked on a gravel river bank in Liechtenstein.

Sources:

http://www.swissinfo.ch/eng/culture/Mayday!_When_bombers_crashed_in_Switzerland.html?rss=true&cid=37577434