Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7820,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163294

Date:Monday 22 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: P7820
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lea Road Gainsborough Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey
Narrative:
Spitfire P7820 was a presentation aircraft, " Parganas 1 ".
On the 22nd of May 1944 it collided in the air with Wellington bomber BJ819 of No. 82 OTU.
The Spitfire crashed onto the railway line at Lea Road, Gainsborough Lincolnshire, and its pilot was killed.
Declared Cat. E and Struck Off Charge. To No. 2 Metal Produce Recovery Depot, Eaglescliffe, Stockton- on-Tees, 29/5/44 for scrapping.
Pilot:
F/O (151811) John SMITH RAFVR - killed
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list. RAF Kirton in Lindsey 53 O.T.U. OPERATIONS Record Book and Bomber County Aviation Resource (bcar). The Wellinton crashed at Sturton which bcar says is in Notts, but this quite likely to be Sturton by Stow in Lincs, but unable to confirm this.
RAF Casualties-1944
cwgc