Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG189,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163340

Date:Friday 13 February 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:81 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG189
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bang Khen 2 miles south-west of RAF stn Don Muang. -   Thailand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Don Muang
Destination airport:RAF Don Muang
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RG189: Took off from Don Muang and headed SW. 13/02/1953
Returned 20 mins. later on fire. Caught fire and dived into ground.
It flew erratically before diving into the ground and exploding at Bang Khen south west of Don Muang.
Crew:
F/O (4037562) Paul SKEAPING (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (582072) John WILLIAMSON (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 81 Sqdn RAF