This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-AUG-1928 |
Time: | day |
Type: |  de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
Owner/operator: | Johannesburg Light Plane Club |
Registration: | G-UAAN |
C/n / msn: | 588 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Baragwanath Airport, Baragwanath, Gauteng, Johannesburg -
South Africa
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Baragwanath Airport, Baragwanath, Gauteng, Johannesburg (FASY) |
Destination airport: | Baragwanath Airport, Baragwanath, Gauteng, Johannesburg (FASY) |
Narrative:DH.60X [Cirrus II] sold to [South Africa DH agent] J H Veasey, South Africa with CofA 1377 issued 18.4.28. Registered as G-UAAN to Johannesburg Light Plane Club 6.7.28
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at Baragwanath Airport, Gauteng, Johannesburg, South Africa 30.8.28. Registration G-UAAN cancelled as "destroyed" 30.9.28.
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-UA.html 2.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/88-register-south-africa 3.
http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH60_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm 4.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/zs-aaa.pdf 5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1928/archives/crash-of-a-de-havillandf-dh-60x-moth-in-baragwanath/]
6.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
Related books: