Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7828,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163393

Date:Wednesday 24 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:58 OTU RAF
Registration: P7828
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Balado Bridge -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Balado Bridge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Presentation aircraft 'Antrim'.
P7828 was taking off from a runway intersection when it was collided with by with Spitfire P8660 which had started its take off from the end of the runway.
P/O van Neste was unhurt.
Cat. E and SOC 31-3-43.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
RAF Commands forum.