Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8660,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163400

Date:Wednesday 24 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:58 OTU RAF
Registration: P8660
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Balado Bridge -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Balado Bridge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Presentation aircraft 'Buxton'.
Collided with Spitfire P7828 of the same unit whilst taking off at Balado Bridge.
Cat. B damage. To Scottish Aviation for repairs. Returned to service.
Pilot:
P/O Z.J. Marszalek, Polish Air Force, unhurt.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
RAF Commands forum.