Incident de Havilland DH.60M Moth VH-ULL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163413

Date:Tuesday 26 November 1929
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Australian Aero Club (South Australia Section)
Registration: VH-ULL
MSN: 712
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Modbury, near Adelaide, South Australia -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parafield Airport, Parafield, Adelaide, South Australia (YPPF)
Destination airport:Parafield Airport, Parafield, Adelaide, South Australia (YPPF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 712: DH.60M [Gipsy I] Moth sold to DH Australia, although UK C of A 1855 issued to Gerald Deane 28.2.29. Registered VH-ULL [C of R 320] 30.8.29 to Civil Aviation Branch, Dept of Defence, Melbourne; operated by Australian Aero Club [South Australia Section], Adelaide.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed following in-flight wing failure during aerobatics at Modbury, South Australia 26.11.29. Aircraft went out of control and crashed, injuring both occupants. Registration cancelled 22.12.30

Modbury is a suburb of Adelaide, South Australia in the City of Tea Tree Gully. It was named Modbury by R. S. Kelly, on 1 September 1840, after his native town in Devonshire.

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-ULL.html
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-ua-um?highlight=WyJ2aC11bGwiXQ==
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-modbury
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modbury,_South_Australia

Location