Incident de Havilland DH.60M Moth CF-CFR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163415

Date:Wednesday 18 September 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Rocky Point Airways Ltd
Registration: CF-CFR
MSN: 716
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Russell's Landing, near Dorset, Haliburton County, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Russell's Landing, near Dorset, Haliburton County, Ontario
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 716: DH.60M [Gipsy I] sold to Canadian Govt without C of A; arrived at DH Canada at Mount Dennis 4.2.29. Taken on charge by the Royal Canadian Air Force at Camp Borden, Ontario as 67 on 10.2.29. To 118 [B] (Auxiliary) Squadron, RCAF, at St Hubert, Montreal, Quebec 13.5.36. Returned to Camp Borden, Ontario 10.8.38. To DH Canada for overhaul 22.4.39.

Delivered 15.7.39 and civil registered as CF-CFR [C of R 2493] 2.8.39 (on loan?) to Hamilton Aero Club, Hamilton, Ontario. Returned to RCAF at 1 TC Toronto as instructional airframe A123 14.12.40 and traded in to Leavens Bros Air Services for CF-AVF [c/no 717].

Registered as CF-CFR [C of R 2769] 13.2.41 to Leavens Bros Air Services, Toronto. Sold 11.2.43 (but not registered) to S E Misener, Welland, Ontario; flown to Welland and stored. Sold 6.1.46 and registered [C of R 3667] 11.6.46 to E L Baxter, Toronto; overhauled by Noury Aircraft at Stoney Creek. Registered [C of R 3873] 15.7.46 to Rocky Point Airways Ltd, Dorset, Ontario.

Badly damaged in forced landing at Russell’s Landing, near Dorset, Ontario 18.9.46; The single engine aircraft was performing a cargo flight to Dorset with a pilot and one passenger on board. En-route, the pilot was forced to make an emergency landing in Russell's Landing for unknown reasons. While both occupants were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Dorset is a small community located on the boundary between the Algonquin Highlands Township in Haliburton County, Ontario and Lake of Bays Municipality in Muskoka District, Canada

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html
2. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_51_100_detailed.html
3. http://www.canadianwings.com/Squadrons/squadronDetail.php?No.-118-Squadron-31
4. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-bn-tc?highlight=WyJjZi1jZnIiXQ==
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-russell-landing
6. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dorset,_Ontario

Location