Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JN888,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163425

Date:Thursday 13 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:624 (SD) Sqn RAF
Registration: JN888
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pic du Douly -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Blida airfield, Algeria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Halifax JN888: Took off for to parachute weapons, munitions and equipment over Nistos –Esparros.13/07/1914
Crashed under unknown circumstances, perhaps the pilot lost the way in foggy weather.
The entire crew of seven persons perished at Pic du Douly on 14/07/1944
Its mission was to parachute weapons, munitions and equipment to the Maquis of Nistos –Esparros.
Crew:
F/O Albert John BAYTHORP (152931) RAFVR - killed
Sgt Jack BROOKE (1451393) RAFVR - killed
Sgt Harry CLARKE (1592499) RAFVR - killed
F/O Charles Spencer GOBLE (145381) RAFVR - killed
P/O Leslie Arthur PEERS (J/85070) RCAF - killed
Sgt James Edward WALSH (1652695) RAFVR - killed
Sgt William Ronald WHARMBY (1248157) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://maquis-nistos-esparros.chez-alice.fr/crash_en.php
CWGC