Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG196,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163431

Date:Saturday 1 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:544 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG196
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Epping, Essex, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RG196: Elevator control failed broke up in air near Epping Essex. 01/09/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (81138) Alan NEVILLE-POLLEY (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (188.636) Malcolm Alfred MOSELEY (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt