Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG197,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163432

Date:Sunday 9 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:544 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG197
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Debden, North Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Narrative:
Mosquito RG197: Took off for PR. training mission over Germany and the Netherlands. 09/09/1945
Returned early due to severe engine vibration. While landing downwind in RAF Debden the aircraft overshot the runway. The plane undercarriage collapsed due to a slight swing and heavy braking. Aircraft caught fire.
Crew: 
F/Lt (125.541) Stuart Munro MACKAY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
F/O (164.783) Harold ASHWORTH (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 544 Sqdn RAF