This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 29 November 1946 |
Time: | |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 |
Owner/operator: | 58 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | RG199 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Coombe Park Farm, 1 mile north west of Pangbourne, Berkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Benson, Oxfordshire |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mosquito RG199: Took off for a test flight. 29/11/1946
(S/O Cumberledge (pass.) she was flying to gain air experience.) The Mosquito was flying in a developed cumulous-nimbus cloud when the pilot lost control. The aircraft went into a dive; on pulling out of the dive the airframe was overstressed, and broke up in flight. The aircraft lost the starboard wing and the tailplane and crashed at Coombe Park Farm, 1 mile north west of Pangbourne, Berkshire.
Crew:
S/Ldr (33472) George Keith Ross DRIMMIE (pilot) RAF: killed
S/O (7014) Patricia Mary Bridget CUMBERLEGE (Photo Interpreter/pass.) WAAF: killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt. 2. ORB 58 Sqdn RAF: AIR27/2424
3.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505062 4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/28/W2369:
5.
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578215 6.
https://www.bensingtonhistory.org/benson-1939-1945 7. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
8.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 9.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records cumberlege
10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._58_Squadron_RAF#Post-war_operations 11.
https://cumberbatch.org/genealogy/showsource.php?sourceID=S8201&tree=tree1 