Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG204,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163435

Date:Saturday 10 November 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:RCASU RAF
Registration: RG204
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Wheaten Aston, Staffordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RG204: Took off for on a Radar calibration flight. 10/11/1945
The pilot loss of control after failure of starboard engine, navigator bailed out.
The aircraft exploded in mid-air near Wheaton Aston aerodrome Staffs.
Crew:
P/O (200908) John Peter Maria VAN DER HEIJDEN (pilot) RAFVR - killed 
???? (nav.) bailed out successfully - injured.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB Radar Controlled Air Survey Unit RAF
3.https://www.ipswichwarmemorial.co.uk/john-peter-marie-van-der-heijden/
4.https://www.cwgc.org/