Incident de Havilland DH.60M Moth RCAF 104,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163454

Date:Thursday 23 July 1931
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Seaplane School RCAF
Registration: RCAF 104
MSN: 742
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Vancouver, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Vancouver, British Columbia
Destination airport:RCAF Vancouver,
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.60M [Gipsy I] sold to Canadian Govt without C of A; arrived at DH Canada at Mount Dennis 8.3.29; fitted with Cirrus III. Taken on charge by RCAF Vancouver as 104 on 23.5.29. Possibly used at Seaplane School. Rebuilt with fuselage from c/no DHC. 137 in Feb 1931; fitted with DH Gipsy engine at this point (=DH.60G).

Written off (damaged beyond repair in a Category A flying accident) 23.7.31; Crashed on approach to Vancouver Airport while performing a training mission. Both crew injured. Struck off charge 30.9.31.

Sources:

1. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_101_150_detailed.html
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-vancouver-0
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf