Accident PW-6U SP-3631,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163456

Date:Thursday 15 August 2013
Time:
Type:PW-6U
Owner/operator:AOS Bezmiechowa
Registration: SP-3631
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bezmiechowa -   Poland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PW-6U glider crashed during initial climb phase of winch launch, 34 years old student pilot was killed while 42 years old flight instructor suffered severe injuries.

Sources:

http://lotnictwo.net.pl/3-tematy_ogolne/15-wypadki_i_incydenty_lotnicze/56359-2013_08_15_wypadek_szybowca_na_bezmiechowej.html
https://dlapilota.pl/wiadomosci/pkbwl/raport-wstepny-dotyczacy-wypadku-szybowca-pw-6u_
http://kontakt24.tvn24.pl/temat,szybowiec-spadl-uderzajac-dziobem-w-ziemie-pilot-uczen-zmarl-w-szpitalu,95612,html?categoryId=496