Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG212,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163462

Date:Tuesday 19 November 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:58 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG212
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Little Staughton, Cambridgeshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Little Staughton, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Mosquito RG212: Took off for Training flight. 19/11/1946
Overshot landing in bad visibility at RAF Little Staughton. The aircraft 'mushed' onto the runway at approx. half way along its length, and the undercarriage collapsed. Both crew on board to have survived OK.
Crew:
F/O (55466) William SISSONS (pilot) RAF: Ok
???? (nav.) RAF: Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt.
2. ORB 58 Sqdn RAF: AIR27/2424
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505062
4. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._58_Squadron_RAF#Post-war_operations
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Little_Staughton