Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG241,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163468

Date:Sunday 11 August 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG241
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bowmere Heath, near Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RG241/K: Engine cut after take-off, and aircraft belly landing at Bowmere Heath. 11/08/1946.
The starboard engine failed at 400 feet after take-off from RAF Shawbury, Shropshire. The pilot force landed the Mosquito with the undercarriage raised, and the airframe weas extensively damaged.
Of the three persons on board, two (the pilot and navigator) were uninjured, but the third (a passenger) was seriously injured.
Crew: ???? RAF - Ok
and ???? (passenger) ??? - seriously injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 540 Sqn RAF
3. Halley, James Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells.
4. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8422829
5. https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205210758
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1861-May-13-1944.
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bomere_Heath

Media:

"Royal Air Force official photographer [Public domain], via Wikimedia Commons" href="https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Royal_Air_Force-_Operations_by_the_Photographic_Reconnaissance_Units,_1939-1945._CH16459.jpg">Royal Air Force- Operations by the Photographic Reconnaissance Units, 1939-1945. CH16459