Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N28578,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163472

Date:Tuesday 21 January 2014
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28578
MSN: AA5B-0693
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:32055 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willow Park, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whitney, TX (F50)
Destination airport:Whitney, TX (F50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he heard a loud noise during cruise flight and that the airplane then started losing altitude. He subsequently conducted a forced landing, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane. A postaccident examination revealed that the propeller assembly had separated from the engine propeller flange. Four of the six propeller bolts were intact, consistent with the bolts backing out before the propeller separated. The remaining two bolts were unable to transfer the loads from the propeller, and they subsequently failed. The pilot reported that the propeller was removed during the most recent annual inspection, which was completed about 1 year before the accident. The airplane had accumulated about 14 hours flight time since the inspection. Although the airplane maintenance logbook entry for the inspection did not indicate that the propeller was removed or reinstalled, it is likely that the propeller assembly was improperly reinstalled at some point, which resulted in its subsequent in-flight separation.
Probable Cause: The improper reinstallation of the propeller assembly, which resulted in the subsequent in-flight separation of the propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=28578

Location