Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG254, 13 Jan 1950
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163520

Date:13-JAN-1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:81 Squadron Royal Air Force (81 Sqn RAF)
Registration: RG254
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Jesselton, sea off Seria. -   Brunei
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RG254: Took off for a formation flight / fly-past which was laid on as a show of strength, following the assassination of the Governor of Sarawak.13/01/1950
Two Mosquitoes collided near Jesselton, during a formation fly-past.
Mosquito PF624 collided with Mosquito RG254 and dived into sea off Scria Brunei. 13/01/1950
Crew:
F/Lt (200.051) James Arthur CARPENTER (pilot) RAF - killed
Nav 2 (1523032) George Robert WALLACE (nav.) RAF - killed

As we were approaching the oil fields at Sibu the leader gave the order to close in, ie, a tighter formation, which was done. While we were passing at low level it was facinating to see the huge flames coming from the very high burn off stacks, but unfortunately, one of the Mosquito pilots also may have been intrigued, because as I was looking out to the rear, the aircraft on the port side of the leading Mosquito very gently eased up and sliced the complete tail off, they both immediately dived into the ground, it remains so vivid in my mind. I informed the pilot and then the R/T came alive, our leader asked one of the Mosquito's to stay and circle the crash site and report later, we had to continue on because having 11 aircraft circle the site would be useless. We could not reach anyone at Kuching; we were out of V. H. F. range at that point although I kept trying. Finally we made contact and later when we were approaching Kuching; they called us to inform that the occupants of the 2 Mosquito's did not survive. Sadly, we made our way back to RAF Tengah.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://81squadron.com/in_memoriam.htm
3.ORB 81 Sqdn RAF