Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG258,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163521

Date:Friday 23 August 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:84 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG258
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea Gulf of Siam, 30 miles south-east of Trat Thailand. -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bangkok airfield
Destination airport:RAF Seletar, Singapore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RG258: Ditched in bad weather while lost on ferry flight 30miles SE of Bangkok. 23/08/1946
Piket up by Mergui, Burma (SOS - postet 12227N,9837E) 
Crew:
Sgt (????) ?.J. STEELE (pilot) RAFVR ?? - Ok
F/O (167.496) Edwin Aubrey TIPPELL (nav.) RAFVR- Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 84 Sqdn RAF