Accident Fairchild Hiller FH-1100 PT-HUU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163545

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1992
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Hiller FH-1100
Owner/operator:Edra Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-HUU
MSN: 105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tanabi, State of São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed after tail rotor failure. Crew injured.

Contributing factors
a. Human Factor
Did not contribute
b. Material Factor
Did not contribute
c. Operational Factor
(1). Disabled Maintenance
An adaptation on the tail rotor blades not foreseen by the manufacturer has been performed. This modification caused fatigue concentration in the blade and its subsequent breakage in flight. The subsequent vibration made it difficult to control the helicopter.
(2). Poor Supervision
The inspections and control carried out by both the workshop and the operator and pilot were not effective enough to prevent the failures.
There was no adequate supervision in the planning and execution of the service that made it possible to apply the coating to the leading edge of the tail rotor blades. This item complements what was mentioned in the above item
(3). Disabled Application of Commands
Undetermined.
The level of vibration to which the aircraft has been subjected after the loss of part of the tail rotor as well as its influence on controllability during the auto rotation procedure cannot be accurately assessed. It is assumed that the high level of vibration was the predominant factor that made it difficult to control the helicopter for landing. On the other hand, the impact on the ground with low rotation of the main rotor was not sufficiently researched and may have been a consequence of the inadequate use of the collective pitch control in the autorotation procedure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Folha Norte 29 April 1992, p6-4
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_huu_27_04_92.pdf
https://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/pt.php