Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB126,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163546

Date:Thursday 20 April 1944
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:36 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB126
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near West Dalhousie, 12 miles SSE of Bridgetown, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB126: Took off for Night training flight /sector recco and searchlight practice. 19/04/1944
Crashed 12 miles SSE of Bridgetown, about 30 miles SW of RAF Greenwood at 00:30 hrs 20/04/1944
Crew:
P/O (163982) James Gerald BROWN (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (149386) Hugh Edward McCANN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://sites.rootsweb.com/~nbpennfi/penn8b1RollOfHonour_No36OTU_TrainingCasualties.htm
3.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?16238-440420-Unaccounted-Airmen-20-4-1944