Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB109,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163550

Date:Thursday 17 February 1944
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:36 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB109
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile west of Auburn, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB109: Took off for a Training flight /formation flying exercise. 17/02/1944
The aircraft exploded in mid-air, during a exercise near Auburn, NS,
Crew:
F/O (J/12225) Richard George GILMOUR (pilot) RCAF - killed
P/O (154644) Leonard Herbert TEER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nbpennfi/penn8b1RollOfHonour_No36OTU_TrainingCasualties.htm