Incident Cessna F172N Skyhawk G-MILA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163566

Date:Saturday 25 January 2014
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MILA
MSN: 1686
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cuckoo Tye Farm Airfield, Sudbury, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Cuckoo Tye Farm Airfield (X3CK), Sudbury, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft inverted as result of severe storm (possible mini tornado or downburst) while parked and weighted at Cuckoo Tye Farm Airfield (X3CK), Sudbury, Suffolk Owners wife fears a write off. According to a report in the East Anglian Daily Times (January 27 2014):

"...an aircraft parked on a private landing strip at Cuckoo Tye Farm was flipped over by the tornado. Rope and weights holding down the Cessna 172 four-seater aircraft were not enough to prevent the force of the winds from turning the plane onto its wings and smashing it.

Peter Miller, who has owned the aircraft for the past 14 years, is devastated by the incident. His wife Elaine said: “The plane did a cartwheel so it completely crumpled. I don’t think it will ever fly again because the back rudder and other vital parts have been smashed.

“We followed the path of the tornado and it has run across the fields from the farm, through Brown’s close and out to Waldingfield Road. It is so unfortunate that the plane was directly in the path of the tornado. I'm afraid it's a complete write-off. It is so unlucky – we are completely devastated.”

As anticipated above, G-MILA was indeed "damaged beyond economical repair", and the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 15/8/2014 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:

1. East Anglian Daily Times: http://www.eadt.co.uk/news/acton-leiston-freak-storm-leaves-trail-of-destruction-1-3253694
2. http://www.cixvfrclub.org.uk/operations/events/EVFiles/Farm_Strips/fs_assignments.htm
3. http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7415956
4. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/