Incident Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC) 4486,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163576

Date:Wednesday 16 May 1990
Time:06:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4486
MSN: 72025268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 km N of Natal, RN -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Natal, RN
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea 39 km off praia de Muriu. Asp Of Av Carlos Alberto Fernandes (21) ejected and rescued by fisherman.

Sources:

Scramble
Folha de São Paulo 17 May 1990, p10