Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG269,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163610

Date:Thursday 8 November 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:27 MU RAF
Registration: RG269
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RG269: Took off for test flight. 08/11/1945 Returning after port engine failed after take-off. The aircraft made an crash-landing at Bretton Farm on approach to RAF Hawarden, due to a misjudgement in raising flaps. Also: Engine cut after take-off control lost on approach Hawarden aerodrome. 08/11/1945 DBF 
Crew: 
F/Lt (84664) George William COTTERILL DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 27 MU RAF
3.https://www.cwgc.org/